Cookie Policy

 

Privacy Policy for cookies

This website is owned and operated by Housetop Care Ltd trading as Wijngaards Institute for Catholic Resarch

  1. Introduction

We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in line with new EU-wide
Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

This policy explains (hopefully in plain English) how and why we use information you have given us and how we keep it secure. GDPR also gives you new rights and much more control over your personal data. We’ll tell you about all this this below as well.

  1. How do we collect information from you?

Obviously we collect information about you when you contact us.  We also collect limited information when you visit our website via cookies. These help us improve and personalise our site. We’ve explained more about both in sections 3 and 4 below.

  1. What are cookies and how do we use them?

Most websites use cookies in some way. Cookies are just small pieces of code that work away in the background to help website owners measure how visitors interact with website content.

For example, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. Google then give us reports with information like the number of views we get for a particular page on our website so we know what’s popular and what’s not. These cookies will not contain personally identifiable information about you.

By using our website you consent to our use of cookies. However, if you prefer, you can easily turn off cookies in your browser settings.

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

  1. How we handle information collected when you contact us.

GDPR requires all websites to have a lawful basis to process personal data about a visitor. The law sets out six different lawful bases to choose from. Website owners have to explain to customers how and when we process your data and the legal basis for each occurance. Currently our processing fits into two of the six available bases.

‘Legitimate Interests’ basis – we may contact you again after you have made a donation or signed up for our email newsletter or printed newsletter.  For example we often send an email or letter thanking you for a donation.

‘Legal Obligation’ basis – some processing is necessary because we have to comply with the law. For example, when you gift aid a donation, HMRC requires us to keep records for at least 7 years.

5. Security of your data

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. We will absolutely not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

When you call, email or contact us via our website, any personal information you give is recorded and stored electronically. We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. For example, our computers  are all password protected
6. Your rights under GDPR
(GDPR) provides increased rights for individuals and below is the full list. They don’t apply in all circumstances. However, if you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the details below and we’ll be happy to help.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have
    incomplete personal information completed.
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information.
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”).
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information
    about how we process it.
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”).
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

7. How you can complain
If you are not happy with how we handle your data or you have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is admin@wijngaardsinstitute.com

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
8. Contact details

You can contact us:
a. by post, to Housetop, 111A High Street, Rickmansworth WD3 1AN.
b. using our website contact form
c. by telephone, on 01923 779446
d. by email, using admin@wijngaardsinstitute.com